Was there a new written agreement signed between her and the landlord subsequent to the agreement that you co-signed on?If there is a subsequent written lease that you did not sign as a co-obligor, then you would not be obligated on it. If the tenant doesnt move in, can a landlord not return a holding deposit? Security Deposits and the Landlord's Final Inspection, Tenant's Rights When Lease Falls Through Before Signing. Section 92.001 of the Texas Property Code defines a lease as "any written or oral agreement between a landlord and tenant that establishes or modifies the terms, conditions, rules, or other provisions regarding the use and occupancy of a dwelling." Which states have motorcycle helmet laws? The choice can have legal ramifications. As with any landlord-tenant notice, you must cross the ts and dot the is so to speak.